Justice Dept. says it will pull back on litigating cryptocurrency fraud (2025)
[…] Following the submission of the report, the Justice Department will take all steps necessary to implement the recommendations in the report that President Trump adopts.

[1] This guidance is not intended to, does not, and may not be relied upon to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.

[2] This guidance does not reflect a view by the Department that the criminal offense set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1960 requires proof of willfulness in other contexts, and it casts no doubt on existing case law. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(C) requires that the transmission of funds “are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity,” and is therefore outside the scope of this policy.

- - -

Carol D. Leonnig contributed to this report.

Justice Dept. says it will pull back on litigating cryptocurrency fraud (2025)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Recommended Articles
Article information

Author: Rubie Ullrich